Taiwan Trip ’09 -=Day 18, 19 and 20=-

Alright!

Friday (13th) we went to class and right after we left for 嘉義 (ChiaYi)..

So let’s get started!

-=Day 18=-

The high speed rail station station at ChiaYi.

The high speed rail station station at ChiaYi.

 Alright so after we said our hellos and stuff, we went on our dinner tour, for fooooooooood. Because in my opinion the best hing I enjoyed aout ChiaYi is the food:

D ChiaYis specialty!

Turkey Rice 😀 ChiaYi's specialty!

With miso soup and preserved raddish to help you digest it!

Loveeeeeeeeeeee it..

So, round 2!

Fish Soup (kind of sweet) and this type of soup which is like tea - unlimited refills.

Fish Soup (kind of sweet) and this type of soup which is like tea - unlimited refills.

However that’s not the main stuff they sold, what they actually sold was:

Sticky Rice! One of the best Ive had haha..

Sticky Rice! One of the best I've had haha..

Then..

Round 3!

Well.. that was at home haha, their special type of fried chicken and other stuff like tofu related things and some boiled stuff too.. very good 😛 – had some chinese tea with that too!

So kept walking around the city..

The night life~

The night life~

We went to some new park that was only finshed last year or something.. but must’ve been like middle or something last year..

Park at the night~

Park at the night~

And although I thought we could dodge the “dancers” from Taipei.. because I thought they only hang around Taipei or something..

What a silly thought..

Dance dance.. omg!?

Dance dance.. omg!?

We looked right and guess what was there? Dancers.. omg…….!

For the rest of day 18 photos please have a look at:

http://s18.photobucket.com/albums/b140/Sukari/TaiwanTrip09/Day18/

Password: welcome

 

I’m trying to keep the photos to minimum because it makes my blog load too slow haha.

 

-=Day 19=-

The highlights of today was really just going to Janfusan Fancy World i.e. 劍湖山世界, an amusement park haha..

Panfried dumpling for breakfast! 5NT for one =0.. thats like less than 25cents AUD!!

Panfried dumpling for breakfast! 5NT for one =0.. that's like less than 25cents AUD!!

So after about 30 min trip..

The entrance..~

The entrance..~

Then the escalators that would bring us to a day to remember…

The escalators hmmmmmmm...

The escalators hmmmmmmm...

There were workers dressed in the mascots walking around taking pictures with people and greeting them and stuff..

The wall I’ll talk about later:

The prize wall.. more explaination later.

The prize wall.. more explaination later.

Walk up and keep walking.. (it is on a mountain afterall)

The long uphill walk.. well not really haha.

The long uphill walk.. well not really haha.

Then I was dragged onto this by wing.. aw mang.. the pride of the amusement park:

The diving machine.. the G-5..

The diving machine.. the G-5..

The bloody ride lingers on the edge of that to tease you a bit, and then suddenly drops, almost 90 degrees.. can’t even see the rails!!

What a rush @_@

Wing rated the excitement of it:

wingraterwingraterwingrater

3 excited wings out of 5, main reason being that it was “too short”, but let’s not forget he’s a hardass, I thought it was good! Despite how scary it was =______=.

Let’s not forget that I pretty much NEVER go to amusement parks, for good reasons too!

Then..

I tried a bit of:

 

Sandbag throwing...

Sandbag throwing...

Which got me like no where..

After that, I got dragged to..

 

Space Shot..

Space Shot..

Alright let’s get a close up:

 

Massive..

Massive..

So what it does is.. in a matter of like 2 seconds, it shoots you from the ground up to the top, and then without a break it drops you and stops, then shoots you up again and drops you again.. the WEIRDEST feeling when you go flying upwards like that..

Wing rated this:

wingraterwingrater

2 excited wings out of 5 because he felt it went a bit stale after the first drop -shrug-

It’s a very.. interesting ride to me haha.

Alright!

So before we continue..

 

Because it was valentines.

Because it was valentines.

This was one of the most popular rides of the day!

Alright so the next one:

 

The floorless roller coaster.

The floorless roller coaster.

The reason it was called the Floorless Roller Coaster is because they drop the floor of the ride before it starts, for good reason too. It had like 2 or 3 loops and a big drop stuff like that..

Wing rated it:

wingraterwingraterwingraterwingrater

4 Excited wings out of 5, do I need to say anything about it?

There was a special show on that day, like mainly about 2 US motorbike stuntmen, but a few local Taiwan people got to struct their stuff too:

 

Inline skater..

Inline skater..

Anyway I took a tonne of these photos, I won’t post alot of them – check them out later, because I know alot of people arent that into it 😛

 

Over the handles!

Over the handles!

Then the two of them:

 

Double Team!

Double Team!

And once again:

 

The line for the ferris wheel! The front of it anyway.

The line for the ferris wheel! The front of it anyway.

Made a stop at the Kid’s world for a bit because my Cousin and my uncle were there, so we went for lunch:

 

Kiddy area.. I wonder what awaits?

Kiddy area.. I wonder what awaits?

So during lunch..

 

The pillar of.....!?

The pillar of.....!?

Let’s keep in mind this was the lunch area of the KIDDY LAND!

 

The ballroom! Could do things like shoot people and stuff with the balls hehehehe..

The ballroom! Could do things like shoot people and stuff with the balls hehehehe..

Time to time when certain amount of balls fill up certain machines, things would happen like.. burst out, or drop out etc etc.. interesting stuff!

So later..

 

Wing demanded I take this picture..

Wing demanded I take this picture..

Then later went on this..

 

Spiiiiiiiiiiin and drop.. up and spiiiiiiiiiiiin!

Spiiiiiiiiiiin and drop.. up and spiiiiiiiiiiiin!

Shit.. after this ride I felt so sick lol, I can’t stand motion sickness like that, I was DONE.

Wing’s rating:

wingraterwingraterwingrater

3 Excited Wings out of 5, well really 2.5 but I can’t be bothered to cut his face in half, geez..

Anyway..

Alot of these parlours around Taiwan.. hmm.. interesting Ice Cream 😛

 Went to the memorial ground near the amusement park:

 

Me with the statue hmm o.o

Me with the statue hmm o.o

And so..

 

Wing loved it.

Wing loved it.

Wing’s rating:

wingraterwingraterwingraterwingraterwingrater

5 out of 5 LOL.

Sneakily took this picture of my cousin hmm..

 

Big swing thing.. hmm with a table for tea haha.

Big swing thing.. hmm with a table for tea haha.

Since it was a mountain.. there was some nice scenary!

 

Shades of blue.

Shades of blue.

Came back later and had dinner!

 

P

This store was well known for their soups, the two you see here 😛

One stronger soup, one lighter 😛 both very nice.

We went for a walk later..

We walked into one interesting candy store..

 

Wing needs this shit.

Wing has a special night planned..?

But before he could use that he needed this:

 

This

"This"

But then he reaslised, he actually needed this:

 

Yeah..

Yeah..

Anyway their specialty was this:

 

Boxes with msgs on them, youre meant to buy like 4~16 of them and place them in a box after placing chocolates individually in them, and its used to confess to the one you like~

Boxes with msgs on them, you're meant to buy like 4~16 of them and place them in a box after placing chocolates individually in them, and it's used to confess to the one you like~

And topped the night off with:

 

85 Degrees, the REAL one, wing with his girly Strawberry Princess and my more manly Tiramisu.

85 Degrees, the REAL one, wing with his girly Strawberry Princess and my more manly Tiramisu.

PS. Hans pointed out that I didn’t quite explain the wall game.

Pretty much because it was Valentines – you pay 100NT (~4.5AUD) and you get to pull 2 packets off the wall, each packet has a colour paper inside which refers to what sort of prize you get, wing got a stamp from 7-11 (LOL!!!) and a panda keyring.

EXCLUSIVE VIDZ:

This was just working up the nerves before it was our turn..

And that was just wing getting jipped.

For the rest of Day 19:

http://s18.photobucket.com/albums/b140/Sukari/TaiwanTrip09/Day19/

Password: welcome

 

-=Day 20=-

Today was the last day we stayed in ChiaYi, so my uncle decided to take us up JUST below 阿里山 (Alishan) to have a walk and look around at the tourist attraction~

The map when we first arrived.

The map when we first arrived.

This place was kind of surrounded by mountains haha.

Lots of trees of course.

Lots of trees of course.

And it was awesome to see that they had..

Korobukkur!!

Korobukkur!!

Their popular dish in the area is.. no joke.. bentos, kind of mixed japanese style!

Bento mmmmmmm..!

Bento mmmmmmm..!

These use to be sold ON the train up to Alishan, but now of course, to make it more of a tourist attraction, it’s just sold as the main meal around this area!

Wing and the mountains~

Wing and the mountains~

The Alishan train came around the time we were there:

Choo choo~

Choo choo~

However the old/original ones actually looked like:

People use to do lumbering up on Alishan and import the wood to Japan (back under jap-rule) so alot of the houses in Japan were made from Taiwan timber =0..

People use to do lumbering up on Alishan and import the wood to Japan (back under jap-rule) so alot of the houses in Japan were made from Taiwan timber =0..

Just playing around with some settings:

Some display train on the tracks, B/W style.

Some display train on the tracks, B/W style.

Had the most interesting ice cream!

Icecream wrapped in springroll skin =0...

Icecream wrapped in springroll skin =0...

Very nice haha, it had that shaved peanut candy sprinkled all over it 😛

I must say that there was alot of:

But not just normal bamboo, they were more square than round.

But not just normal bamboo, they were more 'square' than round.

Did you know what Taiwan has..

Sakura Trees..?

Sakura Trees..?

They bloom more so in March and the mountains pretty much get covered with it – hear it’s quite the sight..

Here have more of this:

Hehehehe...wtf hagu?!

Hehehehe...wtf hagu?!

Fine~ a photo of me~ haha:

O

Under some stairs :O

And wing just loves it:

hehehehehehehehe..

hehehehehehehehe..

Went to a mini exhibition, jap-style house back when it was under jap rule:

Outside of it~

Outside of it~

Outside was one of this lines of wishes:

A mini fence of wishes..?

A mini fence of wishes..?

Managed to get a close up of:

Close up of the Sakura.

Close up of the Sakura.

Took some pictures of some of these flowers near by:

Forgot the name of the plant..

Forgot the name of the plant..

Anyway after we left, soon after we left for the station to get ready to leave back to Taipei.

Because Taiwan has so many Mos Burgers, we decided to try it:

Munch..?

Munch..?

And so.. a front view of the highspeed train:

Zoooooooom~

Zoooooooom~

The rest of the photos can be found:

http://s18.photobucket.com/albums/b140/Sukari/TaiwanTrip09/Day20

Password: welcome

 

Alright.. that’ll do just for now. Hope that wasn’t too much to read 🙂

Have a nice day.

Advertisements

One thought on “Taiwan Trip ’09 -=Day 18, 19 and 20=-

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s